Season 2016-17

The Great Classics

Saturday, October 1, 2016 (7:30pm)

Our season opens with one of Canada’s finest pianists, Libby Yu. She will be playing one of the great piano masterpieces, "Piano Concerto #1 in e minor", by the ultimate romantic composer, Frederic Chopin. To celebrate Canada’s 150th birthday we open the concert with a new fanfare by our Composer-in-Residence, Michael Conway Baker. Libby Yu will also perform the well-known Chinese folk song “Colourful Clouds Chasing the Moon” and the Sinfonia will perform the "Italian Symphony #4" by Mendelssohn.

 

SEASON 2012-2013

The Grand Tour • April 6, 2013
featuring the British Columbia Boys Choir, directed by Tony Araujo and Edette Gagne

Program
Strauss Jr.,  Voices of Spring
Beethoven,   Turkish March from the “Ruins of Athens”
Williamson,   Ode to Music
Bach,  Laughing and Shouting for Joy
Brahms,   Freedom Song
Bizet,   Farandole from “L'Arlesienne”
Brahms,  Hungarian Dances Nos. 5 & 6
Dvorak,  Largo from “New World Symphony”
Caldor,   Wood River”
Herrington,  If My Voice Had Wings
Tyson,  Four Strong Winds
Grieg,  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1

 

Classical-Celtic Crossover • March 2, 2013

featuring the North Shore Celtic EnsembleIngrid Mapsen, folk vocalist and dancers from the North Shore Celtic Ensemble. Arrangements by Claude Giguere, Jay Knutsen and Adrian Dyck

ROGRAM
olst, Russian Sailor's Dance Fantasia on the Dargason 
anny Boy, Traditional  
och Lomond, Traditional
Holberg,  Suite/Sunny Side Up
istoire de Pluie
eltic Kittens  
Pops Hoedown
iolet Archer, JIG
etit Concerto pour Carignan
he Last Rose of Summer – Irish
ll Through the Night (Ar Hyd y Nos) – Welsh

 

 

Beethoven and "The Mozarts" • January 26, 2013
featuring Sasha Starcevich, piano, Carol Zhang, piano
and Lions Gate Youth Orchestra

PROGRAM
eopold Mozart,  Allegro in C
ranz Xavier Mozart,  In Questa Tomba
olfgang Amadeus Mozart,  Symphony No. 14
rederic Chopin,  Piano Concerto No. 1, 1st movement  • piano soloist Carol Zhang
udwig van Beethoven,  Piano Concerto No. 2  •  piano soloist Sasha Starcevich

Sasha Starcevich - Biography

sashastarcevich.jpg

Pianist Sasha Starcevich is currently enjoying a very rewarding career as an international performer and teacher. Since receiving his Doctor of Musical Arts Degree from Yale University in May of 2003, he has continued to thrill audiences here in the United States, Canada and Europe. 

Starcevich has given recitals at the Weill Recital Hall in New York’s Carnegie Hall, Moscow’s Tchaikovsky Hall, Windsor Castle, and in London’s Wigmore Hall. His solo recital there in May of 2002 was met with much critical acclaim, and a review in the Musical Opinion wrote: “The repertoire was brilliantly conceived; a thoroughly enjoyable recital at every level”. 

As a soloist he has performed with orchestras throughout Canada, the United States, Europe, China and also toured Russia with the Samara Philharmonic Orchestra, and has performed at several international festivals such as the Henley Festival in England and Holder’s Season in Barbados. Starcevich has recorded for CBS Television in the United States and has released two CD’s under the Britstar label in the United States and the Jacques Samuel Label in London, England. 

Dr. Starcevich has been affiliate professor of piano at the State University of New York, Purchase NY, Department Chair of Music and Professor of Piano at the South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts, and has maintained highly successful studios in New York City, New Haven, Connecticut, and Vancouver, B.C.  He currently keeps a private studio in Bellevue, Washington.   Most recently he was appointed Faculty Member of Musicfest Perugia in Italy. 

His students have been prize winners of local, national and international awards, and have gone on to study music at prestigious schools such as the Eastman School of Music, the Juilliard School in New York, Yale University and the Peabody Conservatory. Dr. Starcevich is in frequent demand as a performer, adjudicator and presenter of Master Classes both locally and internationally.

Sinfonia's Suite Christmas • December 15, 2012
featuring dancers from Pro Arte School of Dance with special guest Jurgen Gothe

ROGRAM
ichael Conway Baker, Premiere for Pro Arte
.S. Bach, Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
elius, Sleigh Ride
chaikovsky, The Nutcracker Suite
ssorted Christmas carols

 

usic of Remembrance • November 3, 2012
featuring Pandora's Vox
ugle calls: Robin Shier

PROGRAM 
elch, Fiddler's Hymn
olst, Prelude from Brook Green Suite
ugle Calls,  Attention, Assembly, First Call  
arber, Adagio for Strings
aure, Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande
ounod, Ave Maria
oulais, Vois sur ton chemin and In Memoriam from the film Les choristes
rizeman, Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep
umperdinck, Evening Prayer from the opera Hansel and Gretel
rizeman, Sanctus
assenet, Meditation from the opera Thais   •  soloist Carolyn Canfield Cole
eethoven, Figlio Perduto (arr. by Zwozdesky)
ahler, Adagietto from Symphony No. 5
utter, Pie Jesu from Requiem
aure, Whisper of Angels (arr. by Sky)
herwin, A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
aye and Prince, Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
olst, I Vow to Thee My Country/In Flanders Fields  •  narrator Gillian Hunt
ohn Lennon, Imagine
ugle Call, Last Post

 

Opening Night • September 29, 2012
featuring Tom Shorthouse, trumpet and guests West Vancouver Pipe Band

PROGRAM
anacek, Sinfonietta
abrieli, Sonata Pian e Forte
erdi, Triumphal March from Aida
eruda, Trumpet Concerto Dukas Fanfare to La Peri
eethoven, Symphony No. 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEASON 2011-2012

Buechner Plays Beethoven • April 14, 2012 
featuring Sara Davis Buechner

PROGRAM
ozart, Overture to La clemenza di Tito, K. 621
aydn, Symphony No. 85 in B flat minor ("la Reine")
eethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat Major, Op. 73

Classics and Clarinet • February 25, 2012 
featuring Mary Backun, clarinet

PROGRAM
eethoven, Zapfenstreich March
eber, Concertino for Clarinet
eber, Waltz No. 5 from Sechs Favorite Walzer der Kaiserin von Frankreich Marie Louis
ichael Conway Baker, Clarinet Concerto
eethoven, Symphony No. 4 in B flat Major, Op. 60

Cello Romance • January 28, 2012
featuring Ariel Barnes

PROGRAM
ozart, Divertimento in F Major, K. 138
chaikovsky, A Grateful Greeting
ozart, Symphony No. 29
aure, Elegy
ilton Barnes, Andante for Strings
chaikovsky, Rococco Variations

Mozart and Messiah • December 17, 2011
Tracey Rhodus Satterfield, soprano
with North Shore Chorus and Chilliwack Symphony Chorus

PROGRAM
L. Anderson, Christmas Festival 
Schubert,  Ave Maria   
Mozart,   Sleigh Ride 
L. Mozart,  The Musical Sleigh   
Mozart,   Ave Verum Corpus  
Mozart,    Exsultate, Jubilate 
Handel,   Messiah (arr. by Mozart)

 

String Serenade • November 19, 2011
featuring Martina Smazal and Royce Richert
guests students from our Side-by-Side program

PROGRAM
ozart, Overture to Bastien and Bastienne
ichael Conway Baker, Counterplay for Viola and Orchestra
ivalidi, Sinfonia al Santo Sepolchro for Strings
ozart, Sinfonia Concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra
annah, Divertimento for Strings
chaikovsky, Serenade for Strings

Opening Night • October 15, 2011
Avan Yu, piano

PROGRAM
. Strauss, Jr., Der Zigeunerbaron Overture
. Strauss, Jr., Eljen a Magyar Polka
erlioz, Rakoczi March from Damnation of Faust (arr by Lizst, orchestrated by Mitchell)
chaikovsky, Czardas from Swan Lake
rahms, Hungarian Dances Nos. 1, 3, 10
iszt, Hungarian Rhapzody No. 2
iszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat Major

SEASON 2010-2011

Mozart's Requiem • April 2, 2011
featuring Tracey Satterfield, soprano, Caroline Harder, mezzo soprano,
Johathan Arsenault, tenor, Angus Bell, bass

with guests West End Chamber Choir, Varna Chamber Choir and
Chilliwack Symphony Chorus

PROGRAM
Saint Saens, Tollite Hostias 
ozart, Ave Verum Corpus
endelssohn, Faith (from "Songs Without Words")
Delibes, Messe Breve in G minor
chaikovsky, Chrysostomos Lithurgy, Op 41
ozart, Requiem

Bending the Lines • February 6, 2011 Sunday 2:00
collaboration with the North Shore Celtic Ensemble
arrangements by Claude Gigeure, Jay Knutsen and Adrian Dyck

Program
Holberg Suite: Prelude/Sunny Side Up
Histoires de Pluie: Histoires sans Paroles/Concerto for Four Violins 
elemannn: Jour de Pluie/Time's Up/Out of the Blue
Gravel Road Set: Catharsis/Gravel Walk/Tuttle's Reel
shokan Farewell

Celtic Tiger (with Eyre Borne Dancers)
Tempering Greig: Temperance Reel/Sherbrooke Reel/Holberg Suite - Rigaudon
ending Bach: Brandenburg/Brandenburg Concerto No. 3/Cooney's Reel
ad Dances: Holberg Suite - Gavotte; Musette/ird Ranters/Branle/Mad Bulgar
Oasis
unday @ 10
iel Gow's Lament
lood of the Cu Chullainn

World Harmony • February 26, 2011
featuring Principals Carolyn Canfield Cole, Andrea Siradze, Isabelle Roland and Sue Round
and "Towards Cultural Harmony Project" students and Side-by-Side students

PROGRAM
Traditional,  Innoria, Huron Dance  (arr. Mitchell)
anmohammed/Wallace, Gatherings
raditional,     Jaan E Maryam (Persian Folk Song)
orawetz, Divertimento
Traditional,         “Sakura, Sakura”
ommunity Project, “Common Harmony” (arr Bruce Sled)
lgar, Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra, Introduction and Allegro
Traditional, “Arirang” (Korean Folk Song)  (arr Copas)
annah,  Symphony on Chinese Folk Tunes, 3rd mvt.
artok,  Rumanian Dances

Tango! & Audience Favourites  • January 29, 2011
featuring Jelena Milojevic, accordian

PROGRAM
Conway Baker, Fanfare to Expo 86
ozart, Marriage of Figaro
ade, Jalousie
odrigueez, La Cumparsita
iazzola, Adios Nonino, Oblivion, Libertango
ymphonies, mvts I, II, III, IV: Beethoven 6, Dvorak 9, Mendelssohn 3, Mozart 41

Christmas Carols and Classics • December 18, 2010
featuring Carol Dymond, flute and Lani Kranz, harp
with Monique Creber and Mulgrave's Cypress Singers

PROGRAM
Clyde Mitchell,  Fanfare for Christmas  
retorius, Es ist Ein Ros Entsprungen
ach,  In Duci Jubilo
e Bre'buf,  Huron Carol
aldteufel,  Les Patineur
Mozart, Schilttenfahrt
ozart,  Concerto for Flute and Harp
chaikovsky,  Trepak and Waltz of the Flowers   
a Monnoye, Pat-A-Pan
erbert,  March of the Toys (from “Babes in Toyland”)
ichael Conway Baker, Christmas Cheer
ach/Gounod,  Ave Maria

 

Music Through the Ages • November 6, 2010
featuring David Overgaard

PROGRAM
J.S. Bach, Little Fugue in G minor
ichael Conway Baker, Baroque Diversions
.M. Weber, Concerto for Basson in F Major
aydn, "Surprise" Symphony No. 94, Andante
eethoven, Symphony No. 5, Movement I
chaikovsky, Symphony No. 5, Andante cantabile
artok, Peasant Dance from Mikrokosmos (arr. by CM Mitchell)
arber, First Essay
travinsky, Firebird, Finale

Partners in Discovery and Exploration • October 9, 2010
featuring registered Music Teachers Association Piano Students and
Ian Parker, piano solo
Arrangements by Clyde Mitchell and Paula deWit

 

PROGRAM
Berlin, March of the Goblins
Telfer, The Sleeping Dragon
Archer, Jig  • soloist Jackson Gayda
Paterson, Gremlins  • soloist Darian Mavandad
Niamath, Autumn Leaves •  soloist Stephanie Chow
Jack Chen, Seascapes •  soloist Jack Chen
Berlin, Monkeys in the Tree  • soloist Stephanie Liu
Donkin, Dream Journey •  soloist Evan Gratham
Chatman, Echoes of November • soloist Nicole Lee
Nakada, A Winter Melody • soloist Ellen Anderson
Previn, Roundup • soloist Cayla Kaufman
Chopin, Prelude in B Minor, Op. 28, No. 6 • soloist Jodie Cox
Bartok, Play • soloist Aanika Robles-Block
Schumann, The Wild Horseman, Op. 68. No. 8  • soloist Laleh Mohebiany
Beethoven, Fur Elise (arr: Arthur Luck)   • soloist Kaitlin Corlett
Kabalevsky, Rondo-March  • soloist Conrad Tomaszkiewicz
Piazzolla, Milonga del Angel  • soloist Gesa von Keyserlingk
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No 1, Op. 23 in B flat minor •  Ian Parker, piano soloist

 

 

 

SEASON 2009-2010
German Romantic Connections • April 10, 2010
featuring Sasha Starcevich

 

PROGRAM
Nikolai, Ouverture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Schumann, Suite 200 (arr: Clyde Mitchell) • Matrosenlied (Sailor's Song)
hopin, Soldatenmarsch (Soldier's March)
chubert, Symphony No 6 in C Major, D. 589
eethoven, Concerto for Piano No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58

 

 

"20 and 10" Springtime Connections • March 6, 2010
featuring Pandora's Vox Women's Vocal Ensemble
Orchestral arrangments of Walking in the Air, Nights in White Satin and Dark Waltz by Anita Comba

PROGRAM
Brackett Jr, Simple Gifts
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Blake, Walking in the Air (from the film The Snowman) •  soloist Karen Dy
andel, Jubal's Lyre (from the oratorio Joshua)
elibes, Dome Epais (from the opera Lakme)  •  soloists Ruth Finney, Esther Thane
ergolesi, Stabat Mater (excerpt)
aure, Whisper of Angels (based on Pavane)   •  soloists Jan Boxall, Esther Thane, Karen Dy, Laurel      Walker
enkins, Cantus - Song of the Spirit
Beethoven, Figli Perduto ( based on Symphony No. 7)   • soloists Gilly Tupling, Pandora Furniss
piritual, Steal Away
ayward, Nights in White Satin
enkins, Cantus Inequalis
oulais, Selections from the film Les Choriste, In Memoriam and Vois sur ton chemin  • soloist Gilly Tupling
raditional Mexican folk song, Don Gato
enkins, Palladio
ontet and Glanzbert, Padam, Padam...Cet air qui m'obsede jour et nuit
usker, Saggase and Morasca, Dark Waltz
enkins, Adiemus

he Classical/Jazz Connection • January 30, 2010
featuring Julian Milkis, Clarinet    Eugene Skovorodnikov, Piano

PROGRAM
hristopher Tyler Nickel, Celebration
Joplin, The Entertainer
Debussy, Golliwog's Cakewalk
Mozart, Concerto for Clarinet, K. 622 
Anderson, Jazz Pizzicato
Anderson, Blue Tango
Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue
Powell, Clarinade
Jenkins, Good-bye
Goodman, A Smo-o-oth One  •  soloists Mr. Milkis and Mr. Skovorodnikov

Timeless Christmas Connections • December 19, 2009
featuring Michelle Koebke, Soprano

PROGRAM
Anderson, Christmas Festival
raditional (Mohawk), Innoria
anmohammed and Wallace, Gatherings
de Brebeuf, Huron Car
Torelli, Christmas Concerto Op. 8, No. 6
Handel, Rejoice Greatly (from Messiah)
Mozart, Exultate, Jubilate
Williams, Fantasia on Greensleeves
ilton Barnes, Chanukah Suite No. 2
Puccini, Quando m'en vo (from La Boheme)
Yon, Gesu Bambino
raditional Christmas Memories (arr. by B Chase)
ssorted Christmas Carols

Chopin's French Connections - Roden Concert Series •
ovember 15, 2009
featuring Ian Parker, Piano

 

PROGRAM
Lully, Grand Air de Guerre
Franck, Panis Angelicus
Ravel, Pavane pour une infante defunte
Debussy, La fille aux cheveux de lin (Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Massenet, Meditation from Thais  • soloist Carolyn Canfield Cole
rik Satie/Toru Takemitsu, Son of the Stars
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 1 in e minor, Op. 11

 

Traditional Austrian Connections • October 10, 2009
 featuring Jeremy Berkman, trombone

PROGRAM
eopold Mozart, Entree
ranz Xaver Mozart, Divertimento
Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K. 550
Albrechtsberger, Concerto for Trombone in B flat
Strauss, Der Zigeunerbaron Overture
udolf Friml, Serenade
Salieri, Sinfonia La Tempesta de Mare
Strauss II, Tales from the Vienna Woods, Pizzicato Polka, Emperor Waltz

EASON 2008-2009

Ode to Joy • March 21, 2009
featuring the Canadian University College Singers
with the participation of the Varna Chamber Choir and the West End Chamber Choir

PROGRAM
Mendelssohn, Athalia Overture
Schubert, Standchen (Serenade)
Haydn, Symphony No. 9 in C Major
aure, Cantique de Jean Racine
Haydn, The Heavens are Telling (from the Creation)
Mozart, Ave Verum Corpus
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9, Finale: Ode to Joy

undraiser at Mulgrave School • Februrary 14, 2009

infotini 2009
Gin Martini with a touch of Ginger of the Indies and a Twist of Lemon
Designed in October 2008 by Susan Cosco and Carolyn C Cole and
each stage 
vetted by a Distinguished Martini Expert Panel, 
for the Masks, Music and Magic Fundraiser eld at Mulgrave School.

Rave reviews, many empty glasses!

 

 

Classical Guitar • January 24, 2009
featuring Edoardo Catemario

PROGRAM
ossini, Overture to La Scala di Seta
eethoven, Symphony No 9 in D minor, Adagio
Caravassilis, Message in a Bottle
Vivaldi, Sinfonia Alla Rustica
Vivaldi, Concerto for Guitar in D Major, RV 93
Albeniz, Recuerdos de Viaje: En la Alhambra/Alborada/Puerta de Tierra
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez

Music of the Carpenters • December 20, 2008
featuring Monique Creber, vocalist

PROGRAM
Prokofiev, Troika from Lt. Kije Suite Op. 60
Cahn and Styne, The Christmas Waltz
Anderson, Sleigh Ride
Goldsmith, Tannenbaum Fantasia
.S. Bach/Gounod, Ave Maria
nderson, A Christmas Festival
Handel, Pastoral Symphony from the Messiah
ssorted Christmas Carols 

An Austrian Salute to S.K. Lee • November 22, 2008
featuring Ratimer Martinovic, piano

PROGRAM
ingapore and Austrian National Anthems
oulthard, The Contented House
raditional, arr. Clyde Mitchell, Three Singaporean Folk Songs
eethoven, Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125 Molto vivace
Mozart, Piano Concerto No 12 in A Major, K 414
Strauss, Fledermaus Waltz
osef Strauss, Fraunherz Polka
osef and Johann Strauss, Jr., Pizzicato Polka, Op 234
vanovici, Waves of the Danube Waltz
Schubert, Standchen (Serenade)
Strauss, Jr., An der schonen blauen Donau

Merry England!  • October 4, 2008
featuring the North Shore Light Opera Society

 

PROGRAM
eethoven, Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, Allegro ma non troppo, un poco maestoso
Williams, English Folk Songs Suite Seventeen Come Sunday, My Bonny Boy, folk songs from Somerset
Arne, Rule, Britannia
Gilbert and Sullivan, Excerpts from Operas: Pirates of Penzance/Pinafore/Gondoliers/Patience/The Mikado/Iolanthe with audience participation

SEASON 2007-2008
featuring Sarah Jackson,flute

PROGRAM
Mozart, Divertimento in D Major, K 136
Haydn, Flute Concerto in D Major
Beethoven, Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Winter Song Serenades • Feburary 16, 2008
featuring Beth Orson, English Horn

PROGRAM
Mozart, Overture to Marriage of Figaro 
oberto Valentini, Sinfonia in F
Ferlendis, English Horn Concerto
Tchaikovsky, Romance sur un Melodie Antique Francais, Op. 39
hristopher Nickel, WaiKanaetanga for Orchestra and English Horn
Bizet, Carmen Suite No. 1

Italian String Festival  • January 19, 2008
featuring Marc Destrube, violin and Sinfonia's Side-by-Side String Students

PROGRAM
Gabrieli, Motet O Magnum Mysterium
Vivaldi, Sonata Al Santo Sepolcro
Vivaldi, Violin Concerto Op. 4, No. 1 “La Stravaganza”
ark Armanini, Goldfish (World Premiere)
Mascagni, Intermezzo Sinfonico from Cavalleria Rusticana
Vivaldi, Sinfonia No. 1 in C, RV 719
Armanini, Concerto for Violin No. 2, The River (World Premiere)
Puccini, I Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Respighi, Ancient Airs and Dances  - Il Conte Orlando, Villanella, Gagliarda

 

 

 

 

Sinfonia Family Christmas • December 15, 2007
featuring Heather Pawsey

PROGRAM
nderson, Christmas Festival
Bach, Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
andel, Pifa from the Messiah
andel, Rejoice Greatly from the Messiah
Schiassi, Christmas Symphony in D Major
Yon, Gesu Bambino
Adam, O Holy Night
Tchaikovsky, Trepak from the Nutcracker
tephen Robb, Winter Dreams
Gade, Christmas Eve Suite
ssorted Christmas Carols

Austria: Land of Song and Dance • November 24, 2007
featuring Michelle Koebke, soprano

PROGRAM
von Suppe, Light Cavalry Overture
ozart, Porgi Amor from Marriage fo Figareo
ozart, Come Scoglio from Cosi fan tutte
Schubert, Serenade (Standchen)
chubert, Heidenroslein
ozart, Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385 "Haffner"
Kreisler, Liebesleid • soloist Carolyn Canfield Cole
Lehar, Vilia's Lied from Merry Widow
Strauss II, Tipferl Poklka and Czardas from Die Fledermaus and Wiener Blut Waltz

Happy 100th Birthday, North Vancouver! • October 13, 2007
featuring Robert Silverman, piano

PROGRAM
ichael Conway Baker, Mountains from Through the Lion's Gate
Steiner, Main Title from King Kong (arr. by Clyde Mitchell)
Paull, Chariot Race March from Ben Hur (arr. by Clyde Mitchell)
estern Medley: Red River Valley, Blessed Assurance, Back in the Saddle Again (arr. by Clyde Mitchell) Walton, Two Scenes from Henry V: Touch Her Soft Lips and Part, Death of Falstaff
Grieg, Music from Peer Gynt, Op. 46: Morning, The Death of Ase, Anitra's Dance, In the Hall of the Mountain King
Greig, Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

ssistant Conductor Gerald van Wyck